List of TCA Awards 2022 winners: “Abbott Elementary”, Mandy Moore & More

The winners of the 38th Annual Television Critics Association (TCA) Award were announced on Saturday and ABC’s Abbott Elementary he outclassed the competition leading four winsincluding Individual Comedy Achievement for star / creator Quinty Brunson, Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding New Series and coveted Program of the Year.

Other highlights: It’s usMandy Moore, whose criticisms of Emma have been heard around the world, took home Individual Performance in Drama; Netflix has been canceled Nursing club won the Outstanding Youth Programming for the second year in a row; Hulu Dopechick triumphed as an outstanding limited series; and HBO Inheritance won an award for an outstanding drama series.

This is the third year in a row that the TCA Awards has abandoned its traditional in-person ceremony due to a pandemic. A group of critics, however, collected pre-taped acceptance speeches from all the winners – you can watch the ones above.

Scroll down to see the full list of TCA Awards winners (winners in bold):

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Lee Jung-jae, Playing squids
Michael Keaton, Dopechick
Melanie Lynskey, Yellow jackets
Mandy Moore, It’s us
Bob Odenkirk, Better get Saul
MaƂgorzata Qualley Maid
Adam Scott, Cutting off
Rea Seehorn, Better get Saul
Amanda Seyfried, Resignation
Jeremy Strong, Inheritance

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamelo Adlon, Better things
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Bridget Everett, Someone Somewhere
Bill Hader, Barry
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Steve Martin, Only murders in the building
Jean Smart, Hacks
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

UNIQUE PERFORMANCE IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
The Beatles: Come back (Disney +)
Benjamin Franklin (PBS)
The front line (PBS)
The American Dream of George Carlin (HBO)
How to do it with John Wilson (HBO)
Prehistoric planet (Apple TV +)
60 minutes (CBS)
Tinder crooks (Netflix)
We need to talk about Cosby (Showtime)

A UNIQUE ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
Amazing race (CBS) TIE
Cheer (Netflix)
Finding Magic Mike (max HBO)
Legendary (max HBO) TIE
Real housewives from Salt Lake City (Way to go)
Back home in the real world: New Orleans (Most important +)
Take out with Lisa Lin (max HBO)
Chef: Houston (Way to go)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Ada Twist, scientist (Netflix)
Nursing club (Netflix)
Deaf (Apple TV +)
Mira, the royal detective (Disney Junior)
Octonauts: above and beyond (Netflix)
Strange composition (PBS Children)
Ridley Jones (Netflix)
Sesame Street (max HBO)

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Only murders in the building (Hulu)
Pachinko (Apple TV +)
Reservation dogs (FX)
Cutting off (Apple TV +)
White lotus (HBO)
Yellow jackets (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN MOVIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIALS
Dopechick (Hulu)
Resignation (Hulu)
A girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Shepherdess (Netflix)
Stairs (max HBO)
Eleventh station (max HBO)
Under the banner of heaven (FX)

A UNIQUE ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMAT
Better get Saul (AMC)
Good fight (Most important +)
Pachinko (Apple TV +)
Cutting off (Apple TV +)
Playing squids (Netflix)
Inheritance (HBO)
It’s us (NBC)
Yellow jackets (Showtime)

A UNIQUE ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (max HBO)
Only murders in the building (Hulu)
Reservation dogs (FX)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV +)

UNIQUE ACHIEVEMENT IN DIVERSITY, TALK OR SKETCH
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Black lady sketch show (HBO)
I think you should go with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Last week tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Late show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday night live (NBC)
Be them (Showtime)

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR *
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Better get Saul (AMC)
Hacks (max HBO)
Cutting off (Apple TV +)
Playing squids (Netflix)
Inheritance (HBO)
White lotus (HBO)
Yellow jackets (Showtime)

* Awarded for Best Show, which also made a big impact on media and culture.

Leave a Comment